• GS1 Australia Privacy Policy

  • 1. Our commitment

    This statement sets out GS1 Australia’s Privacy and Security Policy in respect to personal information which you may provide to us in a variety of ways. GS1 Australia recognises that your privacy is very important to you and we are committed to promoting confidence in the manner in which your personal information is handled by us. This Privacy and Security Policy explains how GS1 Australia collects, uses, discloses and protects personal information. Your use of this website constitutes an acknowledgement that you have been made aware of our Privacy and Security Policy outlined below.

    2. Supporting Industry best practice

    GS1 Australia is bound by, and committed to supporting, the Privacy Act 1988 and the Spam Act 2003 in relation to electronic direct marketing.

    3. Privacy statement

    We respect your personal information and your right to privacy.

    At GS1 Australia, protecting your privacy - when handling your personal information - is very important to us. We know that when you give us your personal information, it imposes a serious responsibility upon us.

    This Privacy and Security Statement describes the information that may be collected by GS1 Australia, the choices you can make about your personal information and how we collect and protect your personal information.

    4. How do we collect your information?

    We collect personal information in a variety of ways, such as from you directly (including when you interact with us in writing, electronically or via telephone), when you visit our website (including when you submit a quote or a membership form), when you participate in our events or promotions, when we supply products or services to you, and from third party stakeholders. If you do not wish to have your personal information collected or used for any specific purpose, you can email us accordingly and we will use reasonable measures to observe your request. However, this may result in you not being able to access, or use, all or part of our website or our services and if personal information has been collected, we may still use or disclose that information if:

    • We believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of their functions; or
    • We are required by law to disclose the information.

    5. How do we use your information?

    Your privacy is respected, and we do not sell, rent or trade your personal information.

    We use your personal information for a variety of purposes to effectively conduct our business, including to:

    • Verify your identity
    • Administer and manage services, including charging, billing and collecting debts
    • Assist you to subscribe to our services; including how your use of our products or services can be improved
    • Gain an understanding of your information and communication needs in order for us to provide you with a better service
    • Conduct research, surveys, opinion polls etc
    • Comply with our legal obligations


    To assist us to carry out these activities, from time to time we disclose your personal information to third parties including:

    • Parties that you authorise us to your disclose your personal information
    • Companies and consultants who perform services for us, such as specialist information technology companies, mail houses or other contractors to GS1 Australia. In this case we require those companies and consultants to protect your personal information
    • Government and regulatory authorities (as required or authorised by law)
    • Our professional advisors (such as auditors and lawyers)
    • Our related organisations
    • Organisations that assist us to conduct research/surveys or analyse data.  In this case we require those companies to protect your personal information


    Such third parties may be located overseas including in USA, Canada, Belgium, Germany, UK, and more. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that third parties that have access to your personal information are bound by appropriate privacy and confidentiality obligations in relation to that personal information.

    6. Direct marketing and your privacy

    On occasions, we may use the personal information we collect from you to identify particular GS1 Australia products and services which we believe may be of interest to you. We may then contact you to let you know about these products and services and how they may benefit your organisation. We will give you a choice to “opt out” (unsubscribe) of receiving such information in the future.

    7. How can I "opt out" (unsubscribe)?

    You can opt out of receiving information by any one of the following methods:

    • Unsubscribing via the electronic means provided
    • By calling our Customer Support Team on 1300 227 263 or +61 3 9558 9559
    • Electronically by sending an email to compliance@gs1au.org
    • In writing to us at the address detailed below


    Note: The nominated GS1 representative of an organisation in respect to membership or a particular service is not eligible to opt out of communications relating to the membership or subscription, billing, or particular service technical updates until another replacement representative is nominated by your organisation. You will be advised if your role falls into one or more of these categories.

    8. Electronic Direct Mail (EDM) policy

    The ability for you to opt out by unsubscribing via the electronic means provided will remain functional for at least 30 days after the original communication has been sent. After this time, another method to opt out should be used (e.g., sending an email to compliance@gs1au.org).  


    GS1 Australia’s opt out facility will use its reasonable endeavours to process your request in a fair and reasonable timeframe: we aim to complete your unsubscribe request within five working days of receipt if  the request is received electronically. 

    9. Market research

    GS1 Australia from time to time may choose to engage in market research (telemarketing or surveys) relating to our products and services, or to ensure your contact details are correct to assist in providing better customer service levels.

    10. Do you record my phone calls to you?

    Yes, your phone calls may be monitored for reasons of training, service quality control and compliance purposes.

    11. Can I change information about myself or my company?

    Yes, it’s important that you keep us informed if the personal information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We will take reasonable steps to correct it quickly and promptly.

    You may instruct us to remove any previous consent you provided to receive marketing communications from us.

    12. How can I get access to my information?

    GS1 Australia will, upon your request and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal information that is held by us. However, we ask that you identify, as clearly as possible, the type/s of information you require.

    13. Exceptions

    Your right to access your personal information is not absolute. In certain circumstances, the law permits us to refuse your request to provide you with access to your personal information, such as circumstances where:

    • Access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual
    • Access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others
    • The request is frivolous or vexatious
    • The information relates to a commercially sensitive decision making process
    • Access would be unlawful or may prejudice enforcement activities, a security function or commercial negotiations

    14. What do we do with personal information when it is no longer needed?

    GS1 Australia will destroy or archive personal information that is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected, or if GS1 Australia is no longer permitted or required by law to retain it, using secure methods to destroy the information.

    15. Third party relationships

    We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of third party websites and do not endorse or authorise their content.

    You should familiarise yourself with each website's privacy policy and make your own decision about providing personal information or utilising the information presented when visiting those sites.

    16. Information collected on GS1 Australia website

    On the GS1 Australia website we may collect information from you such as browser type, operating system, and web pages visited to help us manage our web site.

    17. Website 'cookies'

    Many websites, like the GS1 Australia website, use ‘cookie’ technology. ’ Cookies’ are small text files a website can use to recognise repeat users, store registration data, facilitate the user's ongoing access to and use of the website. This allows a website to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data for navigational or content improvements.

    Cookies are not programs that come onto your system and damage files. You can disable cookies or be warned when cookies are being used by adjusting your internet browser settings. However, disabling cookies may mean that you are not able to access parts of our website or to take advantage of the improved user experience that cookies can help provide.

    18. Using our website

    As with many sites, when visiting our website a record of your visit (not your personal information) may be recorded in Google analytics or similar services. This record may include the following types of information:

    • Date and time of visit
    • Pages accessed and documents downloaded
    • Address of any website that linked you directly to our site


    This information is NOT shared with any third party other than those assisting GS1 Australia to enhance your user experience.

    19. Website security and privacy

    We understand that you may be concerned about the security of the personal information we collect from you online.

    We have systems and processes in place to maximise the security of your personal information such as the use of the industry standard encryption, Secured Socket Layer (SSL) certificate. 

    For site security purposes and to ensure this service remains available to all users, we employ software programs to monitor network traffic in order to identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause us damage.

    20. Changes to this Privacy and Security Policy

    We reserve the right to change, modify or update this Privacy and Security Policy at any time, without liability to you, by publication of the revised version on our website. The revised version shall take effect immediately upon publication.

    21. Feedback, queries or concerns

    We believe that in receiving your feedback, we are provided with a valuable opportunity to improve the services we deliver to you and maintain your confidence in GS1 Australia. GS1 Australia is also committed to working with its customers, to ensure any complaint, concerns or questions are resolved fairly and quickly. You can contact us in multiple ways; write, call or email us in accordance with our contact details below.

    22. Contact details

    Please attention all written correspondence regarding this Privacy Policy to the Privacy Officer:

    GS1 Australia
    Privacy Officer 
    Locked Bag 2 
    Mt Waverley VIC 3149

    Call 1300 227 263 or +61 3 9558 9559 between 8.30 am and 5.00 pm Monday to Friday Australian Eastern Standard Time (excluding public holidays) or email us at compliance@gs1au.org, attention Privacy Officer.